| # | College | Fit Score | First-Gen Rate | Pell Rate | Net Price <$30k | Retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Arizona College of Nursing-Cleveland
Beachwood |
92
🏆 Excellent
|
— | 69.5% | — | 100% |
| 2 |
Wilberforce University
Wilberforce |
82
🏆 Excellent
|
— | 74.1% | $5,630 | 74.2% |
| 3 |
Antioch College
Yellow Springs |
66
✅ Good
|
— | 65.9% | $12,578 | 71.8% |
| 4 |
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Columbus |
65
✅ Good
|
— | 32.7% | $6,312 | 80.8% |
| 5 |
Rabbinical College Telshe
Wickliffe |
64
✅ Good
|
— | 36.8% | $8,932 | 82.4% |
| 6 |
Allegheny Wesleyan College
Salem |
63
✅ Good
|
— | 50% | $4,614 | 36.4% |
| 7 |
Ohio State University-Main Campus
Columbus |
62
✅ Good
|
— | 20.2% | $4,885 | 94.2% |
| 8 |
Youngstown State University
Youngstown |
61
✅ Good
|
— | 33.8% | $9,328 | 75.7% |
| 9 |
DeVry University-Ohio
Columbus |
61
✅ Good
|
— | 79.4% | $25,001 | 60% |
| 10 |
Shawnee State University
Portsmouth |
60
✅ Good
|
— | 38.6% | $12,310 | 72% |
| 11 |
Cleveland State University
Cleveland |
59
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 40.5% | $11,958 | 70.3% |
| 12 |
Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus
Chillicothe |
58
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 15.9% | $3,118 | 66.9% |
| 13 |
Ursuline College
Pepper Pike |
58
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 43% | $13,134 | 70.2% |
| 14 |
University of Akron Main Campus
Akron |
57
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 29.1% | $10,413 | 73% |
| 15 |
Antioch University
Yellow Springs |
57
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 44.4% | — | — |
| 16 |
Muskingum University
New Concord |
56
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 39.1% | $14,684 | 73.5% |
| 17 |
Ohio University-Eastern Campus
Saint Clairsville |
56
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 9.8% | $1,691 | 62.9% |
| 18 |
Wright State University-Main Campus
Dayton |
56
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 34.5% | $11,952 | 67.9% |
| 19 |
Malone University
Canton |
55
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 32.5% | $13,290 | 75.6% |
| 20 |
Mount St. Joseph University
Cincinnati |
55
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 30.3% | $11,689 | 68.7% |
| 21 |
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
Zanesville |
55
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 13% | $3,280 | 59.6% |
| 22 |
Arizona College of Nursing-Cincinnati
Cincinnati |
55
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 76.2% | $38,450 | 50% |
| 23 |
University of Akron Wayne College
Orrville |
54
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 12.5% | $3,982 | 58.5% |
| 24 |
Mercy College of Ohio
Toledo |
54
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 32.7% | $19,867 | 86.7% |
| 25 |
Miami University-Middletown
Middletown |
54
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 27.2% | $7,452 | 66.7% |
| 26 |
Otterbein University
Westerville |
54
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 30.6% | $12,458 | 79.9% |
| 27 |
Wright State University-Lake Campus
Celina |
54
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 21.2% | $7,349 | 60.6% |
| 28 |
Central State University
Wilberforce |
53
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 52.7% | $19,581 | 55.9% |
| 29 |
Kent State University at Kent
Kent |
53
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 28.5% | $15,280 | 80.9% |
| 30 |
University of Toledo
Toledo |
53
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 27.5% | $13,524 | 77.3% |
| 31 |
Ashland University
Ashland |
52
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 28.9% | $16,489 | 76.5% |
| 32 |
Bluffton University
Bluffton |
52
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 44.7% | $16,363 | 59.6% |
| 33 |
Miami University-Hamilton
Hamilton |
52
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 30.4% | $7,760 | 53.4% |
| 34 |
Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Canton |
51
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 36.9% | $21,580 | 72.2% |
| 35 |
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Cincinnati |
51
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 34.9% | $17,255 | 69.1% |
| 36 |
Hiram College
Hiram |
51
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 31.7% | $16,550 | 71.9% |
| 37 |
Ohio Dominican University
Columbus |
51
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 36.9% | $16,997 | 64% |
| 38 |
Heidelberg University
Tiffin |
50
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 36.6% | $18,217 | 74.1% |
| 39 |
Kettering College
Kettering |
50
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 24.1% | $16,000 | 73.5% |
| 40 |
Ohio University-Main Campus
Athens |
50
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 21.2% | $15,673 | 83.9% |
| 41 |
Ohio Wesleyan University
Delaware |
50
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 28.2% | $15,412 | 84.7% |
| 42 |
Wilmington College
Wilmington |
50
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 38.9% | $19,820 | 72% |
| 43 |
Ohio Christian University
Circleville |
48
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 33.7% | $22,113 | 62.4% |
| 44 |
Cleveland Institute of Art
Cleveland |
48
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 42.2% | $23,423 | 87.8% |
| 45 |
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
Lima |
48
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 29.5% | $9,805 | 42.3% |
| 46 |
Pontifical College Josephinum
Columbus |
48
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 6.7% | — | 100% |
| 47 |
The College of Wooster
Wooster |
48
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 20.9% | $12,512 | 82.1% |
| 48 |
Capital University
Columbus |
47
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 33.9% | $19,062 | 75.5% |
| 49 |
Lourdes University
Sylvania |
47
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 30% | $22,220 | 87.1% |
| 50 |
Baldwin Wallace University
Berea |
46
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 29.2% | $21,296 | 83.8% |
| 51 |
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
Bowling Green |
46
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 23.1% | $18,396 | 81.6% |
| 52 |
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
Cincinnati |
46
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 18.8% | $17,974 | 85.4% |
| 53 |
Marietta College
Marietta |
46
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 33.6% | $18,254 | 69.4% |
| 54 |
University of Mount Union
Alliance |
46
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 27.8% | $16,786 | 76.7% |
| 55 |
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Mount Vernon |
46
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 30.3% | $22,358 | 79.4% |
| 56 |
Wittenberg University
Springfield |
46
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 34.9% | $17,609 | 63.5% |
| 57 |
Lake Erie College
Painesville |
45
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 37.2% | $20,195 | 59.4% |
| 58 |
Miami University-Oxford
Oxford |
45
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 12.6% | $16,015 | 90.1% |
| 59 |
Columbus College of Art & Design
Columbus |
44
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 39.2% | $24,204 | 80.3% |
| 60 |
Ohio Northern University
Ada |
44
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 20.6% | $18,525 | 84.3% |
| 61 |
Walsh University
North Canton |
44
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 27.4% | $20,458 | 72.4% |
| 62 |
Tiffin University
Tiffin |
43
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 31.5% | $24,278 | 71.6% |
| 63 |
Defiance College
Defiance |
42
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 49.8% | $27,196 | 55.7% |
| 64 |
Denison University
Granville |
42
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 12.6% | $16,656 | 88.5% |
| 65 |
Kenyon College
Gambier |
42
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 9.5% | $18,242 | 91.6% |
| 66 |
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland |
41
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 17.5% | $19,025 | 92.1% |
| 67 |
John Carroll University
University Heights |
41
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 20.6% | $19,945 | 82.9% |
| 68 |
Franciscan University of Steubenville
Steubenville |
41
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 23% | $19,696 | 87.5% |
| 69 |
Cedarville University
Cedarville |
40
⚠️ Fair
|
— | 15.2% | $18,987 | 89.6% |
| 70 |
Art Academy of Cincinnati
Cincinnati |
39
⚠️ Low
|
— | 50.6% | $33,835 | 50.9% |
| 71 |
Franklin University
Columbus |
39
⚠️ Low
|
— | 37.2% | $24,968 | 35.9% |
| 72 |
Chamberlain University-Ohio
Columbus |
39
⚠️ Low
|
— | 50% | $30,389 | 33.3% |
| 73 |
The University of Findlay
Findlay |
37
⚠️ Low
|
— | 14.7% | $22,052 | 73.7% |
| 74 |
Oberlin College
Oberlin |
37
⚠️ Low
|
— | 9.6% | $18,774 | 91% |
| 75 |
Cleveland Institute of Music
Cleveland |
36
⚠️ Low
|
— | 13.7% | $23,782 | 90.2% |
| 76 |
University of Dayton
Dayton |
36
⚠️ Low
|
— | 15.8% | $21,736 | 89.1% |
| 77 |
Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
Cincinnati |
33
⚠️ Low
|
— | 26.2% | — | — |
| 78 |
Xavier University
Cincinnati |
30
⚠️ Low
|
— | 16.3% | $26,728 | 77.5% |
| 79 |
Air Force Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Engineering & Management
Wright-Patterson AFB |
0
⚠️ Low
|
— | — | — | — |
| 80 |
Methodist Theological School in Ohio
Delaware |
0
⚠️ Low
|
— | — | — | — |
| 81 |
Northeast Ohio Medical University
Rootstown |
0
⚠️ Low
|
— | — | — | — |
| 82 |
Payne Theological Seminary
Wilberforce |
0
⚠️ Low
|
— | — | — | — |
| 83 |
United Theological Seminary
Dayton |
0
⚠️ Low
|
— | — | — | — |
| 84 |
Winebrenner Theological Seminary
Findlay |
0
⚠️ Low
|
— | — | — | — |
Data: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard. First-Gen Fit Score is a composite index for informational purposes only.