147 colleges ranked by 4-year graduation rate · Data: U.S. Dept. of Education · State average: 58%
| # | College | Grad Rate | Rating | Retention | Enrollment | Type | In-State Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🥇 |
Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Lafayette
Lafayette
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | 86% | 126 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 🥈 |
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame
|
95% | 🟢 Excellent | 99% | 8,818 | Private Non-profit | $65,025 |
| 🥉 |
Christina and Company Education Center
Lafayette
|
89% | 🟢 Excellent | 84% | 44 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 4 |
Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis
Carmel
|
88% | 🟢 Excellent | 89% | 265 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 5 |
Paul Mitchell the School-Merrillville
Merrillville
|
86% | 🟢 Excellent | 33% | 107 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 6 |
Tricoci University of Beauty Culture LLC-Bloomington
Bloomington
|
85% | 🟢 Excellent | 100% | 109 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 7 |
Art22 Academy
Fort Wayne
|
84% | 🟢 Excellent | 98% | 55 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 8 |
J Michael Harrold Beauty Academy
Terre Haute
|
84% | 🟢 Excellent | 81% | 88 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 9 |
Purdue University-Main Campus
West Lafayette
|
83% | 🟢 Excellent | 93% | 44,503 | Public | $9,992 |
| 10 |
The Salon Professional Academy-Evansville
Evansville
|
81% | 🟢 Excellent | 100% | 162 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 11 |
Butler University
Indianapolis
|
80% | 🟢 Excellent | 87% | 4,317 | Private Non-profit | $47,560 |
| 12 |
Indiana University-Bloomington
Bloomington
|
80% | 🟢 Excellent | 91% | 37,806 | Public | $12,144 |
| 13 |
Summit Salon Academy
Anderson
|
80% | 🔵 Good | 78% | 130 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 14 |
Rudae's School of Beauty Culture-Ft Wayne
Fort Wayne
|
79% | 🔵 Good | 100% | 91 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 15 |
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Terre Haute
|
78% | 🔵 Good | 92% | 2,309 | Private Non-profit | $58,649 |
| 16 |
Wabash College
Crawfordsville
|
77% | 🔵 Good | 93% | 866 | Private Non-profit | $50,800 |
| 17 |
Don Roberts School of Hair Design
Schererville
|
76% | 🔵 Good | 100% | 25 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 18 |
Denmark College
Merrillville
|
75% | 🔵 Good | 89% | 175 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 19 |
Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland
Highland
|
75% | 🔵 Good | 72% | 319 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 20 |
DePauw University
Greencastle
|
75% | 🔵 Good | 89% | 1,905 | Private Non-profit | $59,070 |
| 21 |
Taylor University
Upland
|
74% | 🔵 Good | 89% | 2,025 | Private Non-profit | $40,490 |
| 22 |
Holy Cross College
Notre Dame
|
73% | 🔵 Good | 70% | 639 | Private Non-profit | $36,600 |
| 23 |
Taylor Institute of Cosmetology II
Knox
|
73% | 🔵 Good | 100% | 44 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 24 |
Valparaiso University
Valparaiso
|
70% | 🔵 Good | 75% | 2,083 | Private Non-profit | $48,450 |
| 25 |
PJ's College of Cosmetology-Clarksville
Clarksville
|
69% | 🔵 Good | 74% | 125 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 26 |
Saint Mary's College
Notre Dame
|
69% | 🔵 Good | 88% | 1,458 | Private Non-profit | $53,230 |
| 27 |
Earlham College
Richmond
|
69% | 🔵 Good | 77% | 670 | Private Non-profit | $53,930 |
| 28 |
Grace College and Theological Seminary
Winona Lake
|
69% | 🔵 Good | 77% | 1,464 | Private Non-profit | $31,200 |
| 29 |
MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
69% | 🔵 Good | 74% | 1,144 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 30 |
Rogers Academy of Hair Design
Evansville
|
68% | 🔵 Good | 82% | 72 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 31 |
Summit Salon Academy-Kokomo
Kokomo
|
68% | 🔵 Good | 60% | 98 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 32 |
Marian University
Indianapolis
|
67% | 🔵 Good | 76% | 2,266 | Private Non-profit | $40,664 |
| 33 |
Hanover College
Hanover
|
67% | 🔵 Good | 82% | 1,031 | Private Non-profit | $44,638 |
| 34 |
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
Marion
|
67% | 🔵 Good | 83% | 1,974 | Private Non-profit | $32,352 |
| 35 |
Paul Mitchell the School-Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
67% | 🔵 Good | 82% | 178 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 36 |
Lil Lou's Beauty and Barber College-Hammond
Hammond
|
67% | 🔵 Good | 75% | 26 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 37 |
Oakland City University
Oakland City
|
66% | 🔵 Good | 78% | 499 | Private Non-profit | $27,900 |
| 38 |
Goshen College
Goshen
|
65% | 🔵 Good | 80% | 773 | Private Non-profit | $38,890 |
| 39 |
University of Evansville
Evansville
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 83% | 1,539 | Private Non-profit | $44,172 |
| 40 |
Trine University
Angola
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 80% | 2,324 | Private Non-profit | $36,560 |
| 41 |
International Business College-Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 74% | 123 | Private For-profit | $17,170 |
| 42 |
Saint Elizabeth School of Nursing
Lafayette
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 93% | 145 | Private Non-profit | $20,208 |
| 43 |
Huntington University
Huntington
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 84% | 1,082 | Private Non-profit | $31,870 |
| 44 |
Ravenscroft Beauty College
Fort Wayne
|
63% | 🔵 Good | 71% | 104 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 45 |
Caris College
Jeffersonville
|
63% | 🔵 Good | 61% | 202 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 46 |
Ball State University
Muncie
|
62% | 🔵 Good | 78% | 13,988 | Public | $11,082 |
| 47 |
Ross Medical Education Center-Lafayette
Lafayette
|
62% | 🔵 Good | 52% | 132 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 48 |
Franklin College
Franklin
|
60% | 🔵 Good | 73% | 900 | Private Non-profit | $38,710 |
| 49 |
Ross Medical Education Center-Kokomo
Kokomo
|
60% | 🔵 Good | 48% | 75 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 50 |
Ross Medical Education Center-Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne
|
59% | 🟡 Moderate | 56% | 156 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 51 |
Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
57% | 🟡 Moderate | 62% | 1,052 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 52 |
Ross Medical Education Center-Granger
Granger
|
57% | 🟡 Moderate | 38% | 172 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 53 |
University of Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
56% | 🟡 Moderate | 71% | 3,005 | Private Non-profit | $37,200 |
| 54 |
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne
|
55% | 🟡 Moderate | 71% | 1,567 | Private Non-profit | $36,460 |
| 55 |
Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
55% | 🟡 Moderate | 74% | 346 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 56 |
Kenny's Academy of Barbering
Indianapolis
|
55% | 🟡 Moderate | 70% | 178 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 57 |
Indiana University-Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
54% | 🟡 Moderate | 72% | 13,830 | Public | $10,762 |
| 58 |
PJ's College of Cosmetology-Richmond
Richmond
|
54% | 🟡 Moderate | 64% | 55 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 59 |
Anderson University
Anderson
|
54% | 🟡 Moderate | 60% | 1,057 | Private Non-profit | $37,240 |
| 60 |
Bethel University
Mishawaka
|
53% | 🟡 Moderate | 72% | 1,008 | Private Non-profit | $34,600 |
| 61 |
Ross Medical Education Center-Muncie
Muncie
|
52% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 63 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 62 |
Ross Medical Education Center-Evansville
Evansville
|
52% | 🟡 Moderate | 48% | 91 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 63 |
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 172 | Private For-profit | $16,757 |
| 64 |
Purdue University Global
West Lafayette
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 57% | 30,828 | Public | $10,101 |
| 65 |
Union Bible College
Westfield
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 100% | 206 | Private Non-profit | $6,700 |
| 66 |
University of Southern Indiana
Evansville
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 5,292 | Public | $10,066 |
| 67 |
Indiana Institute of Technology
Fort Wayne
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 59% | 1,441 | Private Non-profit | $31,361 |
| 68 |
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
Saint Mary of the Woods
|
47% | 🟡 Moderate | 62% | 853 | Private Non-profit | $35,270 |
| 69 |
Manchester University
North Manchester
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 936 | Private Non-profit | $37,135 |
| 70 |
Indiana University-Kokomo
Kokomo
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 69% | 2,352 | Public | $8,424 |
| 71 |
Fortis College-Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
44% | 🟡 Moderate | 48% | 322 | Private For-profit | $15,072 |
| 72 |
Empire Beauty School-Speedway
Speedway
|
43% | 🟡 Moderate | 60% | 166 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 73 |
Purdue University Northwest
Hammond
|
43% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 5,671 | Public | $8,675 |
| 74 |
Indiana State University
Terre Haute
|
43% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 6,188 | Public | $10,258 |
| 75 |
Veritas Baptist College
Lawrenceburg
|
43% | 🟡 Moderate | 100% | 111 | Private Non-profit | $10,522 |
| 76 |
Ivy Tech Community College
Indianapolis
|
41% | 🟡 Moderate | 62% | 58,267 | Public | $5,154 |
| 77 |
Indiana University-South Bend
South Bend
|
40% | 🟡 Moderate | 65% | 3,933 | Public | $8,424 |
| 78 |
Indiana University-East
Richmond
|
40% | 🔴 Below average | 62% | 2,589 | Public | $8,424 |
| 79 |
Indiana University-Southeast
New Albany
|
39% | 🔴 Below average | 64% | 3,170 | Public | $8,424 |
| 80 |
Vincennes University
Vincennes
|
39% | 🔴 Below average | 50% | 3,657 | Public | $7,126 |
| 81 |
Indiana University-Northwest
Gary
|
37% | 🔴 Below average | 71% | 2,661 | Public | $8,424 |
| 82 |
Purdue University Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne
|
36% | 🔴 Below average | 67% | 5,484 | Public | $9,532 |
| 83 |
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
Marion
|
35% | 🔴 Below average | N/A | 6,656 | Private Non-profit | $8,208 |
| 84 |
Vincennes Beauty College
Vincennes
|
33% | 🔴 Below average | 86% | 27 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 85 |
Lil Lou's Beauty and Barber College
Gary
|
33% | 🔴 Below average | 0% | 40 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 86 |
Mid-America College of Funeral Service
Jeffersonville
|
32% | 🔴 Below average | N/A | 279 | Private Non-profit | $19,000 |
| 87 |
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
Fort Wayne
|
28% | 🔴 Below average | 55% | 2,686 | Private Non-profit | $9,896 |
| 88 |
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
Whiting
|
23% | 🔴 Below average | 42% | 529 | Private Non-profit | $23,850 |
| 89 |
College of Court Reporting Inc
Valparaiso
|
0% | 🔴 Below average | 38% | 175 | Private For-profit | $10,080 |
| 90 |
Martin University
Indianapolis
|
0% | 🔴 Below average | 43% | 150 | Private Non-profit | $13,200 |
| 91 |
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
Angola
|
0% | 🔴 Below average | 100% | 607 | Private Non-profit | $7,176 |
| 92 |
Chamberlain University-Indiana
Indianapolis
|
0% | 🔴 Below average | 100% | 144 | Private For-profit | $19,975 |
| 93 |
Bethany Theological Seminary
Richmond
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 94 |
Christian Theological Seminary
Indianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 95 |
Concordia Theological Seminary
Fort Wayne
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 96 |
Anabaptist Mennonite Biblical Seminary
Elkhart
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 97 |
Saint Meinrad School of Theology
St. Meinrad
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 98 |
American College of Education
Indianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 359 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 99 |
Horizon University
Indianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 63 | Private Non-profit | $9,840 |
| 100 |
Textures Institute of Cosmetology
Indianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | 100% | 19 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 101 |
Indiana Wellness College
Carmel
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 160 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 102 |
John Patrick University of Health and Applied Sciences
South Bend
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 480 | Private For-profit | $20,605 |
| 103 |
Marian University-Ancilla
Plymouth
|
— | ⚪ No data | 38% | 226 | Private Non-profit | $20,100 |
| 104 |
Stellar Career College-Crown Point
Crown Point
|
— | ⚪ No data | 82% | 81 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 105 |
Empire Beauty School-Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 213 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 106 |
Lil Lou's Beauty and Barber College - South Bend
South Bend
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 39 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 107 |
PJ's College of Cosmetology- Brownsburg
Brownsburg
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 108 |
PJ's College of Cosmetology- Jeffersonville
Jeffersonville
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 109 |
Ivy Tech Community College-South Bend/Elkhart
South Bend
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 110 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Columbus
Columbus
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 111 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Muncie
Muncie
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 112 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Kokomo
Kokomo
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 113 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Lafayette
Lafayette
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 114 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 115 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Sellersburg
Sellersburg
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 116 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Evansville
Evansville
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 117 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Terre Haute
Terre Haute
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 118 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Richmond
Richmond
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 119 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Lake County
East Chicago
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 120 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Madison
Madison
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 121 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Bloomington
Bloomington
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 122 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 123 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Marion
Marion
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 124 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Valparaiso
Valparaiso
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 125 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Lawrenceburg
Lawrenceburg
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 126 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Hamilton County
Noblesville
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 127 |
Ivy Tech Community College-Anderson
Anderson
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,154 |
| 128 |
Indiana University-Indianapolis
Fort Wayne
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $10,762 |
| 129 |
Indiana University -Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $10,762 |
| 130 |
PJ's College of Cosmetology- Greenfield
Greenfield
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 131 |
PJ's College of Cosmetology- Muncie
Muncie
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 132 |
PJ's College of Cosmetology- Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 133 |
PJ's College of Cosmetology- Plainfield
Plainfield
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 134 |
South College - Indianapolis
Inidianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | $18,535 |
| 135 |
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Anderson
Anderson
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,518 |
| 136 |
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $7,658 |
| 137 |
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic South Bend
South Bend
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,518 |
| 138 |
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic New Albany
New Albany
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,518 |
| 139 |
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Columbus
Columbus
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,518 |
| 140 |
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Kokomo
Kokomo
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,518 |
| 141 |
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Richmond
Richmond
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,518 |
| 142 |
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Lafayette
Lafayette
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,518 |
| 143 |
Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Vincennes
Vincennes
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $7,658 |
| 144 |
Purdue University - Westgate Academy
Odon
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $11,000 |
| 145 |
Purdue University - Indianapolis
Indianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $9,992 |
| 146 |
Jersey College - Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 147 |
Relay Graduate School of Education - Indiana
Indianapolis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |