111 colleges ranked by 4-year graduation rate · Data: U.S. Dept. of Education · State average: 52%
| # | College | Grad Rate | Rating | Retention | Enrollment | Type | In-State Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🥇 |
Carleton College
Northfield
|
90% | 🟢 Excellent | 96% | 2,086 | Private Non-profit | $68,892 |
| 🥈 |
Macalester College
Saint Paul
|
87% | 🟢 Excellent | 92% | 2,131 | Private Non-profit | $68,104 |
| 🥉 |
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Minneapolis
|
85% | 🟢 Excellent | 91% | 31,855 | Public | $17,214 |
| 4 |
St Olaf College
Northfield
|
84% | 🟢 Excellent | 92% | 3,093 | Private Non-profit | $59,760 |
| 5 |
Avalon School of Cosmetology
Worthington
|
83% | 🟢 Excellent | 0% | 15 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 6 |
Empire Beauty School-Bloomington
Bloomington
|
78% | 🔵 Good | 72% | 128 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 7 |
College of Saint Benedict
Saint Joseph
|
77% | 🔵 Good | 86% | 1,370 | Private Non-profit | $55,756 |
| 8 |
Gustavus Adolphus College
Saint Peter
|
77% | 🔵 Good | 88% | 1,878 | Private Non-profit | $56,076 |
| 9 |
Nova Academy of Cosmetology
Rochester
|
77% | 🔵 Good | 83% | 205 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 10 |
University of St Thomas
Saint Paul
|
76% | 🔵 Good | 88% | 6,245 | Private Non-profit | $54,398 |
| 11 |
Saint Johns University
Collegeville
|
75% | 🔵 Good | 86% | 1,395 | Private Non-profit | $55,816 |
| 12 |
PCI Academy-Plymouth
Plymouth
|
72% | 🔵 Good | 81% | 165 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 13 |
Martin Luther College
New Ulm
|
72% | 🔵 Good | 85% | 725 | Private Non-profit | $18,120 |
| 14 |
Bethel University
Saint Paul
|
71% | 🔵 Good | 86% | 1,871 | Private Non-profit | $44,226 |
| 15 |
The College of Saint Scholastica
Duluth
|
71% | 🔵 Good | 82% | 1,765 | Private Non-profit | $41,778 |
| 16 |
Bethlehem College & Seminary
Minneapolis
|
70% | 🔵 Good | 100% | 117 | Private Non-profit | $8,200 |
| 17 |
Hastings Beauty School
Hastings
|
69% | 🔵 Good | 100% | 22 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 18 |
University of Northwestern-St Paul
Saint Paul
|
68% | 🔵 Good | 83% | 1,442 | Private Non-profit | $37,920 |
| 19 |
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis
Minneapolis
|
68% | 🔵 Good | 85% | 623 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 20 |
Anoka Technical College
Anoka
|
66% | 🔵 Good | 62% | 1,684 | Public | $6,267 |
| 21 |
North Central University
Minneapolis
|
66% | 🔵 Good | 82% | 709 | Private Non-profit | $32,220 |
| 22 |
Dunwoody College of Technology
Minneapolis
|
66% | 🔵 Good | 76% | 1,533 | Private Non-profit | $27,836 |
| 23 |
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Winona
|
66% | 🔵 Good | 75% | 1,073 | Private Non-profit | $45,080 |
| 24 |
University of Minnesota-Duluth
Duluth
|
65% | 🔵 Good | 81% | 7,336 | Public | $14,610 |
| 25 |
Nova Academy of Cosmetology Woodbury
WOODBURY
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 76% | 122 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 26 |
Summit Academy Opportunities Industrialization Center
Minneapolis
|
64% | 🔵 Good | N/A | 360 | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 27 |
University of Minnesota-Morris
Morris
|
63% | 🔵 Good | 74% | 936 | Public | $14,526 |
| 28 |
Model College of Hair Design
Saint Cloud
|
61% | 🔵 Good | 89% | 199 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 29 |
St Catherine University
Saint Paul
|
61% | 🔵 Good | 80% | 2,473 | Private Non-profit | $51,454 |
| 30 |
Concordia College at Moorhead
Moorhead
|
61% | 🔵 Good | 84% | 1,829 | Private Non-profit | $31,170 |
| 31 |
Hamline University
Saint Paul
|
60% | 🔵 Good | 78% | 1,776 | Private Non-profit | $50,004 |
| 32 |
Alexandria Technical & Community College
Alexandria
|
60% | 🔵 Good | 77% | 1,533 | Public | $6,236 |
| 33 |
Dakota County Technical College
Rosemount
|
58% | 🟡 Moderate | 74% | 2,168 | Public | $6,679 |
| 34 |
University of Minnesota-Rochester
Rochester
|
57% | 🟡 Moderate | 70% | 568 | Public | $15,016 |
| 35 |
Minnesota State University Moorhead
Moorhead
|
57% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 3,072 | Public | $10,428 |
| 36 |
Winona State University
Winona
|
57% | 🟡 Moderate | 79% | 5,144 | Public | $10,576 |
| 37 |
Bethany Global University
Bloomington
|
56% | 🟡 Moderate | 22% | 81 | Private Non-profit | $11,000 |
| 38 |
Northland Community and Technical College
Thief River Falls
|
56% | 🟡 Moderate | 70% | 1,554 | Public | $6,289 |
| 39 |
Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato
|
55% | 🟡 Moderate | 72% | 669 | Private Non-profit | $31,360 |
| 40 |
Minnesota State University-Mankato
Mankato
|
54% | 🟡 Moderate | 80% | 11,703 | Public | $9,572 |
| 41 |
Rasmussen University-Minnesota
St. Cloud
|
53% | 🟡 Moderate | 100% | 8,617 | Private For-profit | $11,490 |
| 42 |
Central Lakes College-Brainerd
Brainerd
|
53% | 🟡 Moderate | 69% | 1,614 | Public | $6,249 |
| 43 |
Riverland Community College
Austin
|
52% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 2,003 | Public | $6,298 |
| 44 |
Augsburg University
Minneapolis
|
52% | 🟡 Moderate | 72% | 2,494 | Private Non-profit | $45,452 |
| 45 |
Empire Beauty School-Spring Lake Park
Spring Lake Park
|
52% | 🟡 Moderate | 57% | 95 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 46 |
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
Granite Falls
|
52% | 🟡 Moderate | 68% | 1,762 | Public | $6,491 |
| 47 |
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Minneapolis
|
51% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 705 | Private Non-profit | $45,484 |
| 48 |
Ridgewater College
Willmar
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 70% | 2,162 | Public | $6,121 |
| 49 |
Northwest Technical College
Bemidji
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 74% | 751 | Public | $6,254 |
| 50 |
University of Minnesota-Crookston
Crookston
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 80% | 1,729 | Public | $13,288 |
| 51 |
Bemidji State University
Bemidji
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 73% | 3,139 | Public | $10,237 |
| 52 |
Minnesota State College Southeast
Winona
|
47% | 🟡 Moderate | 63% | 1,388 | Public | $6,432 |
| 53 |
Herzing University-Minneapolis
St. Louis Park
|
47% | 🟡 Moderate | 70% | 740 | Private Non-profit | $13,450 |
| 54 |
Minnesota State Community and Technical College
Fergus Falls
|
47% | 🟡 Moderate | 69% | 2,942 | Public | $5,908 |
| 55 |
Red Lake Nation College
Red Lake
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 58% | 332 | Public | $6,640 |
| 56 |
Diverse Media Institute
St. Paul
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 83% | 8 | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 57 |
Concordia University-Saint Paul
Saint Paul
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 67% | 3,018 | Private Non-profit | $25,600 |
| 58 |
Crown College
Saint Bonifacius
|
45% | 🟡 Moderate | 70% | 796 | Private Non-profit | $31,410 |
| 59 |
Southwest Minnesota State University
Marshall
|
45% | 🟡 Moderate | 74% | 2,315 | Public | $10,361 |
| 60 |
St Cloud Technical and Community College
Saint Cloud
|
45% | 🟡 Moderate | 65% | 3,113 | Public | $6,124 |
| 61 |
Metropolitan State University
Saint Paul
|
44% | 🟡 Moderate | 68% | 5,616 | Public | $9,840 |
| 62 |
Lake Superior College
Duluth
|
42% | 🟡 Moderate | 61% | 2,471 | Public | $5,785 |
| 63 |
Hennepin Technical College
Brooklyn Park
|
42% | 🟡 Moderate | 73% | 3,157 | Public | $5,940 |
| 64 |
Minnesota North College
Hibbing
|
42% | 🟡 Moderate | 62% | 2,013 | Public | $6,022 |
| 65 |
Saint Cloud State University
Saint Cloud
|
40% | 🟡 Moderate | 71% | 5,088 | Public | $10,245 |
| 66 |
Saint Paul College
Saint Paul
|
40% | 🟡 Moderate | 60% | 3,813 | Public | $6,326 |
| 67 |
South Central College
North Mankato
|
39% | 🔴 Below average | 59% | 1,946 | Public | $6,146 |
| 68 |
Academy College
Bloomington
|
36% | 🔴 Below average | 0% | 56 | Private For-profit | $18,680 |
| 69 |
Pine Technical & Community College
Pine City
|
36% | 🔴 Below average | 52% | 574 | Public | $4,738 |
| 70 |
Century College
White Bear Lake
|
31% | 🔴 Below average | 58% | 6,280 | Public | $6,214 |
| 71 |
Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Coon Rapids
|
30% | 🔴 Below average | 58% | 4,201 | Public | $5,682 |
| 72 |
Rochester Community and Technical College
Rochester
|
29% | 🔴 Below average | 58% | 3,365 | Public | $6,389 |
| 73 |
Normandale Community College
Bloomington
|
27% | 🔴 Below average | 62% | 7,044 | Public | $6,329 |
| 74 |
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
Cloquet
|
26% | 🔴 Below average | 44% | 557 | Public | $6,006 |
| 75 |
Inver Hills Community College
Inver Grove Heights
|
24% | 🔴 Below average | 56% | 2,193 | Public | $6,146 |
| 76 |
Oak Hills Christian College
Bemidji
|
23% | 🔴 Below average | 45% | 75 | Private Non-profit | $19,440 |
| 77 |
North Hennepin Community College
Brooklyn Park
|
22% | 🔴 Below average | 60% | 3,451 | Public | $5,061 |
| 78 |
Capella University
Minneapolis
|
20% | 🔴 Below average | 42% | 18,364 | Private For-profit | $14,400 |
| 79 |
Minneapolis Community and Technical College
Minneapolis
|
20% | 🔴 Below average | 56% | 5,268 | Public | $6,161 |
| 80 |
Leech Lake Tribal College
Cass Lake
|
19% | 🔴 Below average | 51% | 197 | Public | $4,850 |
| 81 |
White Earth Tribal and Community College
Mahnomen
|
10% | 🔴 Below average | 50% | 110 | Private Non-profit | $5,490 |
| 82 |
Walden University
Minneapolis
|
0% | 🔴 Below average | 0% | 9,136 | Private For-profit | $12,762 |
| 83 |
Northwestern Health Sciences University
Bloomington
|
0% | 🔴 Below average | N/A | 271 | Private Non-profit | $12,015 |
| 84 |
Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School
Center City
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 85 |
Luther Seminary
Saint Paul
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 86 |
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
Rochester
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 309 | Private Non-profit | $3,257 |
| 87 |
United Theological Seminary of the Twin Cities
St. Paul
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 88 |
Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Saint Paul
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 89 |
Adler Graduate School
Minnetonka
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 90 |
American Academy of Health and Wellness
Roseville
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 91 |
The Salon Professional Academy Maplewood
Maplewood
|
— | ⚪ No data | 96% | 85 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 92 |
Townsend Barber Institute
Roseville
|
— | ⚪ No data | 88% | 32 | Private For-profit | $14,497 |
| 93 |
Anoka-Ramsey Community College-Cambridge Campus
Cambridge
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,682 |
| 94 |
Central Lakes College-Staples Campus
Staples
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,249 |
| 95 |
M State - Detroit Lakes Campus
Detroit Lakes
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,825 |
| 96 |
M State - Moorhead Campus
Moorhead
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,026 |
| 97 |
M State - Wadena Campus
Wadena
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $5,855 |
| 98 |
Minnesota North College - Itasca
Grand Rapids
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,022 |
| 99 |
Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Virginia
Virginia
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,022 |
| 100 |
Minnesota North College - Mesabi Range Eveleth
Eveleth
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,022 |
| 101 |
Minnesota North College - Rainy River
International Falls
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,022 |
| 102 |
Minnesota North College - Vermilion
Ely
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,022 |
| 103 |
South Central College-Faribault
Faribault
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,146 |
| 104 |
Northland Community and Technical College - East Grand Forks
East Grand Forks
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,289 |
| 105 |
Northland Community and Technical College - Aerospace
Thief River Falls
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,289 |
| 106 |
Rasmussen University-Bloomington
Bloomington
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | $11,490 |
| 107 |
Rasmussen University-Eagan
Eagan
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | $11,490 |
| 108 |
Rasmussen University-Mankato
Mankato
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | $11,490 |
| 109 |
Rasmussen University-Hennepin/Anoka
Brooklyn Park
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | $11,490 |
| 110 |
Minnesota State CollegeSoutheast-Red Wing Campus
Red Wing
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $6,432 |
| 111 |
Lynnes Welding Training - Ramsey
Ramsey
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |