168 colleges ranked by 4-year graduation rate · Data: U.S. Dept. of Education · State average: 49%
| # | College | Grad Rate | Rating | Retention | Enrollment | Type | In-State Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🥇 |
Carolinas College of Health Sciences
Charlotte
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | N/A | 533 | Public | $18,882 |
| 🥈 |
Duke University
Durham
|
97% | 🟢 Excellent | 98% | 6,442 | Private Non-profit | $68,758 |
| 🥉 |
Leons Beauty School Inc
Greensboro
|
96% | 🟢 Excellent | 85% | 102 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 4 |
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill
|
91% | 🟢 Excellent | 97% | 20,752 | Public | $8,994 |
| 5 |
Davidson College
Davidson
|
91% | 🟢 Excellent | 95% | 1,867 | Private Non-profit | $64,410 |
| 6 |
Center for Massage
Asheville
|
90% | 🟢 Excellent | N/A | 51 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 7 |
Wake Forest University
Winston-Salem
|
89% | 🟢 Excellent | 93% | 5,485 | Private Non-profit | $67,642 |
| 8 |
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
Raleigh
|
85% | 🟢 Excellent | 94% | 27,371 | Public | $8,799 |
| 9 |
Elon University
Elon
|
84% | 🟢 Excellent | 90% | 6,452 | Private Non-profit | $46,958 |
| 10 |
Montgomery Community College
Troy
|
84% | 🟢 Excellent | 50% | 852 | Public | $2,538 |
| 11 |
Aveda Institute-Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill
|
82% | 🟢 Excellent | 82% | 198 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 12 |
Manna University
Fayetteville
|
80% | 🟢 Excellent | 100% | 183 | Private Non-profit | $9,105 |
| 13 |
Miller-Motte College-Raleigh
Raleigh
|
79% | 🔵 Good | 68% | 409 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 14 |
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Winston Salem
|
78% | 🔵 Good | 93% | 945 | Public | $9,477 |
| 15 |
Bull City Durham Beauty and Barber College
Durham
|
78% | 🔵 Good | 67% | 41 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 16 |
Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
Fayetteville
|
78% | 🔵 Good | 73% | 336 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 17 |
Southeastern College-Charlotte
Charlotte
|
77% | 🔵 Good | 73% | 252 | Private For-profit | $25,080 |
| 18 |
Miller-Motte College-Jacksonville
Jacksonville
|
75% | 🔵 Good | 78% | 195 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 19 |
Appalachian State University
Boone
|
75% | 🔵 Good | 84% | 19,444 | Public | $7,579 |
| 20 |
High Point University
High Point
|
74% | 🔵 Good | 85% | 5,129 | Private Non-profit | $45,312 |
| 21 |
Carolina College of Hair Design Inc
Asheville
|
72% | 🔵 Good | 87% | 46 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 22 |
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
Concord
|
71% | 🔵 Good | 100% | 712 | Private Non-profit | $16,550 |
| 23 |
University of North Carolina Wilmington
Wilmington
|
71% | 🔵 Good | 88% | 14,922 | Public | $7,277 |
| 24 |
Meredith College
Raleigh
|
70% | 🔵 Good | 79% | 1,188 | Private Non-profit | $45,630 |
| 25 |
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte
Charlotte
|
70% | 🔵 Good | 83% | 344 | Private For-profit | $16,657 |
| 26 |
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Charlotte
|
69% | 🔵 Good | 85% | 24,453 | Public | $7,239 |
| 27 |
No Grease Barber School
Charlotte
|
67% | 🔵 Good | 75% | 28 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 28 |
Paul Mitchell the School-Fayetteville
Fayetteville
|
66% | 🔵 Good | 77% | 149 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 29 |
NASCAR Technical Institute
Mooresville
|
65% | 🔵 Good | 77% | 1,345 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 30 |
Empire Beauty School-Concord
Concord
|
65% | 🔵 Good | 66% | 110 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 31 |
Alexander Paul Institute of Hair Design
Greenville
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 91% | 55 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 32 |
Gwinnett College
Raleigh
|
63% | 🔵 Good | 74% | 146 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 33 |
Gaston College
Dallas
|
63% | 🔵 Good | 54% | 3,518 | Public | $3,186 |
| 34 |
Winston Salem Barber School
Winston-Salem
|
63% | 🔵 Good | 68% | 29 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 35 |
East Carolina University
Greenville
|
63% | 🔵 Good | 83% | 19,896 | Public | $7,361 |
| 36 |
Queens University of Charlotte
Charlotte
|
61% | 🔵 Good | 74% | 1,211 | Private Non-profit | $45,846 |
| 37 |
Campbell University
Buies Creek
|
61% | 🔵 Good | 76% | 2,680 | Private Non-profit | $41,600 |
| 38 |
MyComputerCareer at Raleigh
Raleigh
|
60% | 🔵 Good | 77% | 1,466 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 39 |
Western Carolina University
Cullowhee
|
60% | 🔵 Good | 79% | 10,024 | Public | $4,630 |
| 40 |
Beyond Measure Barbering Institute
Mebane
|
59% | 🟡 Moderate | 38% | 38 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 41 |
Randolph Community College
Asheboro
|
58% | 🟡 Moderate | 68% | 1,417 | Public | $2,416 |
| 42 |
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary
Wake Forest
|
58% | 🟡 Moderate | 85% | 585 | Private Non-profit | $11,318 |
| 43 |
Salem College
Winston-Salem
|
57% | 🟡 Moderate | 68% | 423 | Private Non-profit | $33,848 |
| 44 |
North Carolina A & T State University
Greensboro
|
57% | 🟡 Moderate | 78% | 12,182 | Public | $6,813 |
| 45 |
Sampson Community College
Clinton
|
56% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 846 | Public | $2,877 |
| 46 |
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Greensboro
|
56% | 🟡 Moderate | 79% | 14,062 | Public | $7,661 |
| 47 |
Paul Mitchell the School-Charlotte
Charlotte
|
56% | 🟡 Moderate | 76% | 97 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 48 |
Isothermal Community College
Spindale
|
55% | 🟡 Moderate | 71% | 1,169 | Public | $2,030 |
| 49 |
Gardner-Webb University
Boiling Springs
|
55% | 🟡 Moderate | 55% | 1,856 | Private Non-profit | $34,760 |
| 50 |
Wilkes Community College
Wilkesboro
|
55% | 🟡 Moderate | 69% | 1,355 | Public | $2,572 |
| 51 |
University of North Carolina Asheville
Asheville
|
54% | 🟡 Moderate | 72% | 2,910 | Public | $7,501 |
| 52 |
Tri-County Community College
Murphy
|
54% | 🟡 Moderate | 76% | 472 | Public | $2,636 |
| 53 |
Pamlico Community College
Grantsboro
|
54% | 🟡 Moderate | 57% | 165 | Public | $1,867 |
| 54 |
Southwestern Community College
Sylva
|
53% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 1,249 | Public | $4,112 |
| 55 |
Sandhills Community College
Pinehurst
|
53% | 🟡 Moderate | 80% | 2,539 | Public | $2,040 |
| 56 |
Vance-Granville Community College
Henderson
|
53% | 🟡 Moderate | 76% | 1,665 | Public | $1,944 |
| 57 |
Pinnacle Institute of Cosmetology
Mooresville
|
52% | 🟡 Moderate | 73% | 18 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 58 |
University of Mount Olive
Mount Olive
|
52% | 🟡 Moderate | 72% | 1,796 | Private Non-profit | $27,366 |
| 59 |
Montreat College
Montreat
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 59% | 762 | Private Non-profit | $36,450 |
| 60 |
Chamberlain University-North Carolina
Charlotte
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 50% | 202 | Private For-profit | $20,785 |
| 61 |
Blue Ridge Community College
Flat Rock
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 70% | 1,758 | Public | $2,660 |
| 62 |
Coastal Carolina Community College
Jacksonville
|
49% | 🟡 Moderate | 59% | 2,724 | Public | $2,512 |
| 63 |
Wayne Community College
Goldsboro
|
49% | 🟡 Moderate | 67% | 2,739 | Public | $2,566 |
| 64 |
Carteret Community College
Morehead City
|
49% | 🟡 Moderate | 62% | 1,172 | Public | $2,310 |
| 65 |
Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte
Charlotte
|
49% | 🟡 Moderate | 72% | 1,184 | Private Non-profit | $42,419 |
| 66 |
Brevard College
Brevard
|
49% | 🟡 Moderate | 62% | 815 | Private Non-profit | $32,280 |
| 67 |
Western Piedmont Community College
Morganton
|
49% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 1,339 | Public | $2,650 |
| 68 |
McDowell Technical Community College
Marion
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 80% | 608 | Public | $2,032 |
| 69 |
Craven Community College
New Bern
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 1,989 | Public | $2,022 |
| 70 |
Empire Beauty School-Pineville
Charlotte
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 62% | 75 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 71 |
James Sprunt Community College
Kenansville
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 77% | 799 | Public | $2,592 |
| 72 |
Lenoir-Rhyne University
Hickory
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 76% | 1,359 | Private Non-profit | $31,900 |
| 73 |
Stanly Community College
Albemarle
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 63% | 1,465 | Public | $2,672 |
| 74 |
Beaufort County Community College
Washington
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 76% | 1,074 | Public | $2,540 |
| 75 |
Catawba College
Salisbury
|
47% | 🟡 Moderate | 77% | 1,235 | Private Non-profit | $34,300 |
| 76 |
Belmont Abbey College
Belmont
|
47% | 🟡 Moderate | 70% | 1,276 | Private Non-profit | $19,500 |
| 77 |
Winston-Salem State University
Winston-Salem
|
47% | 🟡 Moderate | 77% | 4,170 | Public | $6,126 |
| 78 |
Wingate University
Wingate
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 70% | 2,668 | Private Non-profit | $41,636 |
| 79 |
Greensboro College
Greensboro
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 708 | Private Non-profit | $21,000 |
| 80 |
Richmond Community College
Hamlet
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 70% | 1,352 | Public | $1,956 |
| 81 |
Mayland Community College
Spruce Pine
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 76% | 362 | Public | $2,626 |
| 82 |
Davidson-Davie Community College
Thomasville
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 2,633 | Public | $1,980 |
| 83 |
Barton College
Wilson
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 65% | 982 | Private Non-profit | $37,250 |
| 84 |
Guilford College
Greensboro
|
46% | 🟡 Moderate | 65% | 1,001 | Private Non-profit | $41,362 |
| 85 |
Durham Technical Community College
Durham
|
45% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 3,890 | Public | $1,986 |
| 86 |
Mars Hill University
Mars Hill
|
45% | 🟡 Moderate | 69% | 1,044 | Private Non-profit | $37,736 |
| 87 |
William Peace University
Raleigh
|
45% | 🟡 Moderate | 74% | 666 | Private Non-profit | $34,176 |
| 88 |
Caldwell Community College and Technical Institute
Hudson
|
45% | 🟡 Moderate | 71% | 2,393 | Public | $2,526 |
| 89 |
Empire Beauty School-Winston-Salem
Winston-Salem
|
44% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 80 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 90 |
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Pembroke
|
44% | 🟡 Moderate | 72% | 5,330 | Public | $3,648 |
| 91 |
Elizabeth City State University
Elizabeth City
|
44% | 🟡 Moderate | 77% | 1,975 | Public | $6,536 |
| 92 |
Methodist University
Fayetteville
|
44% | 🟡 Moderate | 65% | 1,448 | Private Non-profit | $41,250 |
| 93 |
Southeastern Community College
Whiteville
|
43% | 🟡 Moderate | 57% | 820 | Public | $2,600 |
| 94 |
Central Carolina Community College
Sanford
|
43% | 🟡 Moderate | 73% | 3,237 | Public | $2,711 |
| 95 |
Lees-McRae College
Banner Elk
|
42% | 🟡 Moderate | 69% | 873 | Private Non-profit | $33,250 |
| 96 |
Warren Wilson College
Swannanoa
|
42% | 🟡 Moderate | 71% | 707 | Private Non-profit | $41,500 |
| 97 |
North Carolina Wesleyan University
Rocky Mount
|
42% | 🟡 Moderate | 59% | 1,214 | Private Non-profit | $35,736 |
| 98 |
Southeastern Free Will Baptist Bible College
Wendell
|
42% | 🟡 Moderate | 81% | 64 | Private Non-profit | $11,739 |
| 99 |
North Carolina Central University
Durham
|
42% | 🟡 Moderate | 73% | 6,081 | Public | $6,699 |
| 100 |
Nash Community College
Rocky Mount
|
41% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 1,689 | Public | $2,866 |
| 101 |
Brunswick Community College
Bolivia
|
40% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 1,211 | Public | $2,553 |
| 102 |
Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Asheville
|
40% | 🔴 Below average | 59% | 5,110 | Public | $2,882 |
| 103 |
Alamance Community College
Graham
|
39% | 🔴 Below average | 72% | 3,080 | Public | $2,592 |
| 104 |
Martin Community College
Williamston
|
39% | 🔴 Below average | 76% | 313 | Public | $2,523 |
| 105 |
Fayetteville State University
Fayetteville
|
38% | 🔴 Below average | 75% | 5,762 | Public | $4,353 |
| 106 |
South Piedmont Community College
Polkton
|
38% | 🔴 Below average | 57% | 1,833 | Public | $2,022 |
| 107 |
Roanoke-Chowan Community College
Ahoskie
|
37% | 🔴 Below average | 78% | 309 | Public | $2,642 |
| 108 |
Johnston Community College
Smithfield
|
37% | 🔴 Below average | 67% | 3,453 | Public | $2,756 |
| 109 |
Edgecombe Community College
Tarboro
|
37% | 🔴 Below average | 79% | 1,397 | Public | $2,640 |
| 110 |
Lenoir Community College
Kinston
|
36% | 🔴 Below average | 65% | 1,469 | Public | $2,578 |
| 111 |
Pitt Community College
Winterville
|
35% | 🔴 Below average | 65% | 5,317 | Public | $2,580 |
| 112 |
Catawba Valley Community College
Hickory
|
35% | 🔴 Below average | 65% | 2,741 | Public | $2,427 |
| 113 |
Halifax Community College
Weldon
|
35% | 🔴 Below average | 61% | 723 | Public | $2,608 |
| 114 |
Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
Salisbury
|
35% | 🔴 Below average | 60% | 4,164 | Public | $2,064 |
| 115 |
Rockingham Community College
Wentworth
|
35% | 🔴 Below average | 68% | 1,065 | Public | $1,966 |
| 116 |
Pfeiffer University
Misenheimer
|
35% | 🔴 Below average | 72% | 655 | Private Non-profit | $35,070 |
| 117 |
College of the Albemarle
Elizabeth City
|
35% | 🔴 Below average | 72% | 2,001 | Public | $2,242 |
| 118 |
Cape Fear Community College
Wilmington
|
34% | 🔴 Below average | 67% | 9,764 | Public | $2,748 |
| 119 |
Johnson C Smith University
Charlotte
|
34% | 🔴 Below average | 71% | 1,244 | Private Non-profit | $21,300 |
| 120 |
Forsyth Technical Community College
Winston-Salem
|
34% | 🔴 Below average | 73% | 7,113 | Public | $2,276 |
| 121 |
Haywood Community College
Clyde
|
34% | 🔴 Below average | 64% | 849 | Public | $2,580 |
| 122 |
Strayer University-North Carolina
Greensboro
|
33% | 🔴 Below average | N/A | 2,671 | Private For-profit | $13,920 |
| 123 |
Wake Technical Community College
Raleigh
|
33% | 🔴 Below average | 72% | 19,675 | Public | $2,254 |
| 124 |
Robeson Community College
Lumberton
|
33% | 🔴 Below average | 57% | 1,551 | Public | $2,581 |
| 125 |
Empire Beauty School-West Greensboro
Greensboro
|
32% | 🔴 Below average | 54% | 99 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 126 |
Cleveland Community College
Shelby
|
32% | 🔴 Below average | 20% | 1,097 | Public | $2,602 |
| 127 |
Guilford Technical Community College
Jamestown
|
31% | 🔴 Below average | 64% | 9,260 | Public | $2,320 |
| 128 |
Central Piedmont Community College
Charlotte
|
31% | 🔴 Below average | 70% | 15,067 | Public | $2,792 |
| 129 |
Heritage Bible College
Dunn
|
30% | 🔴 Below average | 100% | 22 | Private Non-profit | $8,688 |
| 130 |
Chowan University
Murfreesboro
|
30% | 🔴 Below average | 71% | 603 | Private Non-profit | $27,910 |
| 131 |
St. Andrews University
Laurinburg
|
29% | 🔴 Below average | 48% | 628 | Private Non-profit | $32,388 |
| 132 |
Livingstone College
Salisbury
|
28% | 🔴 Below average | 71% | 924 | Private Non-profit | $18,296 |
| 133 |
Mitchell Community College
Statesville
|
28% | 🔴 Below average | 61% | 1,948 | Public | $2,641 |
| 134 |
Wilson Community College
Wilson
|
27% | 🔴 Below average | 73% | 1,373 | Public | $2,572 |
| 135 |
Bennett College
Greensboro
|
25% | 🔴 Below average | 86% | 178 | Private Non-profit | $19,140 |
| 136 |
Saint Augustine's University
Raleigh
|
25% | 🔴 Below average | 0% | 172 | Private Non-profit | $16,896 |
| 137 |
Empire Beauty School-Charlotte
Charlotte
|
24% | 🔴 Below average | 48% | 90 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 138 |
Fayetteville Technical Community College
Fayetteville
|
24% | 🔴 Below average | 58% | 9,471 | Public | $2,628 |
| 139 |
Bladen Community College
Dublin
|
23% | 🔴 Below average | 67% | 1,030 | Public | $2,618 |
| 140 |
Louisburg College
Louisburg
|
22% | 🔴 Below average | 41% | 402 | Private Non-profit | $24,120 |
| 141 |
Shaw University
Raleigh
|
22% | 🔴 Below average | 52% | 875 | Private Non-profit | $17,538 |
| 142 |
Carolina University
Winston-Salem
|
22% | 🔴 Below average | 56% | 460 | Private Non-profit | $17,575 |
| 143 |
Mid-Atlantic Christian University
Elizabeth City
|
21% | 🔴 Below average | 32% | 132 | Private Non-profit | $17,280 |
| 144 |
Piedmont Community College
Roxboro
|
20% | 🔴 Below average | 60% | 457 | Public | $2,556 |
| 145 |
Carolina Christian College
Winston Salem
|
15% | 🔴 Below average | 0% | 52 | Private Non-profit | $9,970 |
| 146 |
College of Wilmington
Wilmington
|
15% | 🔴 Below average | 80% | 132 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 147 |
Paul Mitchell the School-Raleigh
Raleigh
|
14% | 🔴 Below average | 80% | 130 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 148 |
Charlotte Christian College and Theological Seminary
Charlotte
|
13% | 🔴 Below average | N/A | 24 | Private Non-profit | $12,858 |
| 149 |
South University-High Point
High Point
|
11% | 🔴 Below average | N/A | 67 | Private For-profit | $18,145 |
| 150 |
Surry Community College
Dobson
|
6% | 🔴 Below average | 73% | 1,475 | Public | $2,668 |
| 151 |
Miller-Motte College-Wilmington
Wilmington
|
5% | 🔴 Below average | N/A | 46 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 152 |
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
Fayetteville
|
0% | 🔴 Below average | 100% | 159 | Private Non-profit | $6,906 |
| 153 |
Watts College of Nursing
Durham
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 124 | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 154 |
Hood Theological Seminary
Salisbury
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 155 |
Daoist Traditions College of Chinese Medical Arts
Asheville
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 156 |
Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine
Sugar Grove
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 157 |
Shepherds Theological Seminary
Cary
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 158 |
Galen Health Institutes-Asheville
Asheville
|
— | ⚪ No data | 0% | 253 | Private For-profit | $17,048 |
| 159 |
One Stop Academy
Fayetteville
|
— | ⚪ No data | 38% | 31 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 160 |
Gaston College
Dallas
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Public | $3,186 |
| 161 |
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary-Nash County Extension Center
Nashville
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | $14,016 |
| 162 |
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary-Wake County Extension Center
Raleigh
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | $14,016 |
| 163 |
Winston - Salem Barber School - Satellite
Greensboro
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 164 |
South College-Asheville
Asheville
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | $18,535 |
| 165 |
Union Presbyterian Seminary-Charlotte
Charlotte
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 166 |
ECPI University-Greensboro
Greensboro
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | $18,484 |
| 167 |
ECPI University-Charlotte
Charlotte
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | $18,484 |
| 168 |
ECPI University-Raleigh
Raleigh
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | $18,484 |