148 colleges ranked by 4-year graduation rate · Data: U.S. Dept. of Education · State average: 61%
| # | College | Grad Rate | Rating | Retention | Enrollment | Type | In-State Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🥇 |
Cox College
Springfield
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | 0% | 540 | Private Non-profit | $14,822 |
| 🥈 |
Four Rivers Career Center
Washington
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | 60% | 30 | Public | $18,345 |
| 🥉 |
Lex La-Ray Technical Center
Lexington
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | 83% | 25 | Public | N/A |
| 4 |
Kirksville Area Technical Center
Kirksville
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | 80% | 22 | Public | N/A |
| 5 |
Warrensburg Area Career Center
Warrensburg
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | 100% | 31 | Public | N/A |
| 6 |
Cass Career Center
Harrisonville
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | 100% | 27 | Public | N/A |
| 7 |
New Dimensions School of Hair Design
Joplin
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | 100% | 38 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 8 |
Chamberlain University-Missouri
St. Louis
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | 50% | 284 | Private For-profit | $19,975 |
| 9 |
St. Louis Med Tech
St. Louis
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | N/A | 12 | Private Non-profit | $11,500 |
| 10 |
Aesthetics Institute
St. Louis
|
100% | 🟢 Excellent | N/A | 28 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 11 |
Washington University in St Louis
St. Louis
|
94% | 🟢 Excellent | 95% | 7,857 | Private Non-profit | $65,790 |
| 12 |
Skin Institute
Saint Louis
|
93% | 🟢 Excellent | 99% | 88 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 13 |
The Salon Professional Academy-St Charles
St. Charles
|
92% | 🟢 Excellent | 92% | 132 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 14 |
Saline County Career Center
Marshall
|
92% | 🟢 Excellent | 100% | 23 | Public | N/A |
| 15 |
Bolivar Technical College
Bolivar
|
92% | 🟢 Excellent | N/A | 144 | Private Non-profit | $28,390 |
| 16 |
Bryan University
Springfield
|
90% | 🟢 Excellent | N/A | 144 | Private For-profit | $15,868 |
| 17 |
Grand River Technical School
Chillicothe
|
89% | 🟢 Excellent | 84% | 65 | Public | N/A |
| 18 |
Renaissance Beauty Academy
Cape Girardeau
|
88% | 🟢 Excellent | 83% | 66 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 19 |
State Technical College of Missouri
Linn
|
84% | 🟢 Excellent | 90% | 2,123 | Public | $8,160 |
| 20 |
Southern Missouri Technical Institute
West Plains
|
83% | 🟢 Excellent | 89% | 90 | Public | N/A |
| 21 |
Academy of Beauty Professionals
Raymore
|
82% | 🟢 Excellent | 50% | 31 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 22 |
Evolve Beauty Academy
Washing
|
81% | 🟢 Excellent | 86% | 16 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 23 |
Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri
Springfield
|
80% | 🟢 Excellent | 82% | 396 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 24 |
Salem College of Hairstyling
Rolla
|
80% | 🟢 Excellent | 25% | 31 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 25 |
Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield
Springfield
|
80% | 🟢 Excellent | 50% | 297 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 26 |
Ea La Mar's Cosmetology & Barber College
Kansas City
|
80% | 🟢 Excellent | 71% | 31 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 27 |
Saint Louis University
Saint Louis
|
80% | 🔵 Good | 88% | 7,267 | Private Non-profit | $55,760 |
| 28 |
Missouri College of Cosmetology and Esthetics
Jefferson City
|
79% | 🔵 Good | 95% | 97 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 29 |
House of Heavilin Beauty College-Blue Springs
Blue Springs
|
78% | 🔵 Good | 95% | 109 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 30 |
Waynesville Career Center
Waynesville
|
78% | 🔵 Good | 67% | 27 | Public | N/A |
| 31 |
WellSpring School of Allied Health-Springfield
Springfield
|
76% | 🔵 Good | 70% | 90 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 32 |
Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Cape Girardeau
|
75% | 🔵 Good | N/A | 200 | Private Non-profit | $11,064 |
| 33 |
University of Missouri-Columbia
Columbia
|
75% | 🔵 Good | 93% | 23,929 | Public | $14,837 |
| 34 |
Rockhurst University
Kansas City
|
75% | 🔵 Good | 79% | 1,580 | Private Non-profit | $44,966 |
| 35 |
Trend Setters School
Cape Girardeau
|
74% | 🔵 Good | 61% | 65 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 36 |
Neosho Beauty College
Neosho
|
74% | 🔵 Good | 67% | 47 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 37 |
Pike-Lincoln Technical Center
Eolia
|
73% | 🔵 Good | 4% | 32 | Public | N/A |
| 38 |
Grabber School of Hair Design
St. Louis
|
73% | 🔵 Good | 56% | 182 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 39 |
Franklin Technology Center Adult Education
Joplin
|
73% | 🔵 Good | 66% | 91 | Public | N/A |
| 40 |
American Trade School
Saint Ann
|
72% | 🔵 Good | 84% | 154 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 41 |
Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center
Cape Girardeau
|
71% | 🔵 Good | 84% | 159 | Public | N/A |
| 42 |
SPBK Enterprises Inc
Webb City
|
71% | 🔵 Good | 92% | 96 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 43 |
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City
Kansas City
|
71% | 🔵 Good | 64% | 253 | Private For-profit | $16,757 |
| 44 |
Paul Mitchell the School-Missouri Columbia
Columbia
|
69% | 🔵 Good | 88% | 107 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 45 |
Central College of Cosmetology
Saint Robert
|
69% | 🔵 Good | 92% | 61 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 46 |
Truman State University
Kirksville
|
69% | 🔵 Good | 85% | 2,513 | Public | $9,838 |
| 47 |
Concorde Career College-Broadway
Kansas City
|
68% | 🔵 Good | N/A | 26 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 48 |
William Jewell College
Liberty
|
68% | 🔵 Good | 74% | 924 | Private Non-profit | $20,610 |
| 49 |
WellSpring School of Allied Health-Kansas City
Kansas City
|
67% | 🔵 Good | 72% | 208 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 50 |
Academy of Salon Professionals
Sedalia
|
67% | 🔵 Good | 80% | 50 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 51 |
Maryville University of Saint Louis
Saint Louis
|
66% | 🔵 Good | 85% | 5,658 | Private Non-profit | $27,166 |
| 52 |
Evangel University
Springfield
|
65% | 🔵 Good | 76% | 1,229 | Private Non-profit | $28,548 |
| 53 |
Webster University
Saint Louis
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 69% | 2,304 | Private Non-profit | $31,750 |
| 54 |
Missouri University of Science and Technology
Rolla
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 87% | 5,521 | Public | $14,984 |
| 55 |
Academy of Hair Design-Springfield
Springfield
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 59% | 275 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 56 |
College of the Ozarks
Point Lookout
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 90% | 1,444 | Private Non-profit | $22,320 |
| 57 |
Ozark Christian College
Joplin
|
64% | 🔵 Good | 83% | 602 | Private Non-profit | $16,000 |
| 58 |
Drury University
Springfield
|
62% | 🔵 Good | 79% | 1,383 | Private Non-profit | $36,745 |
| 59 |
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Saint Louis
|
62% | 🔵 Good | 69% | 337 | Private Non-profit | $32,550 |
| 60 |
Summit Salon Academy Kansas City
Independence
|
61% | 🔵 Good | 88% | 157 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 61 |
St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton
Fenton
|
59% | 🟡 Moderate | N/A | 399 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 62 |
Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis
St. Louis
|
59% | 🟡 Moderate | 88% | 214 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 63 |
Kansas City Art Institute
Kansas City
|
58% | 🟡 Moderate | 78% | 812 | Private Non-profit | $44,550 |
| 64 |
Southeast Missouri State University
Cape Girardeau
|
58% | 🟡 Moderate | 76% | 6,373 | Public | $9,903 |
| 65 |
Missouri State University-Springfield
Springfield
|
58% | 🟡 Moderate | 77% | 13,313 | Public | $9,502 |
| 66 |
North Central Missouri College
Trenton
|
58% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 1,286 | Public | $5,370 |
| 67 |
Evangel University-James River Assembly of God Church
Ozark
|
57% | 🟡 Moderate | 84% | 89 | Private Non-profit | $18,080 |
| 68 |
University of Missouri-St Louis
Saint Louis
|
57% | 🟡 Moderate | 74% | 5,024 | Public | $14,112 |
| 69 |
Cottey College
Nevada
|
56% | 🟡 Moderate | 67% | 254 | Private Non-profit | $27,562 |
| 70 |
Westminster College
Fulton
|
55% | 🟡 Moderate | 71% | 638 | Private Non-profit | $35,214 |
| 71 |
University of Missouri-Kansas City
Kansas City
|
55% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 6,817 | Public | $12,587 |
| 72 |
Southwest Baptist University
Bolivar
|
55% | 🟡 Moderate | 65% | 1,341 | Private Non-profit | $30,566 |
| 73 |
Midwest Institute
Earth City
|
55% | 🟡 Moderate | 76% | 177 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 74 |
Northwest Missouri State University
Maryville
|
54% | 🟡 Moderate | 74% | 4,378 | Public | $10,611 |
| 75 |
University of Central Missouri
Warrensburg
|
54% | 🟡 Moderate | 74% | 5,648 | Public | $10,050 |
| 76 |
St Louis College of Health Careers-St Louis
Saint Louis
|
53% | 🟡 Moderate | 92% | 153 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 77 |
Ranken Technical College
Saint Louis
|
53% | 🟡 Moderate | 100% | 1,780 | Private Non-profit | $18,008 |
| 78 |
Concorde Career College-Kansas City
Kansas City
|
53% | 🟡 Moderate | N/A | 198 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 79 |
Avila University
Kansas City
|
52% | 🟡 Moderate | 71% | 1,312 | Private Non-profit | $42,000 |
| 80 |
Calvary University
Kansas City
|
52% | 🟡 Moderate | 55% | 154 | Private Non-profit | $14,094 |
| 81 |
Pinnacle Career Institute
Kansas City
|
52% | 🟡 Moderate | 69% | 619 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 82 |
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Fayette
|
51% | 🟡 Moderate | 62% | 1,040 | Private Non-profit | $28,260 |
| 83 |
Hannibal-LaGrange University
Hannibal
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 78% | 410 | Private Non-profit | $26,880 |
| 84 |
Conception Seminary College
Conception
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 40 | Private Non-profit | $26,206 |
| 85 |
Evangel University-College of Online Learning
Springfield
|
50% | 🟡 Moderate | 67% | 240 | Private Non-profit | $8,175 |
| 86 |
Lindenwood University
Saint Charles
|
49% | 🟡 Moderate | 66% | 4,624 | Private Non-profit | $21,600 |
| 87 |
Crowder College
Neosho
|
49% | 🟡 Moderate | 59% | 2,570 | Public | $6,180 |
| 88 |
Mineral Area College
Park Hills
|
49% | 🟡 Moderate | 65% | 1,592 | Public | $5,660 |
| 89 |
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Kansas City
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 81% | 747 | Private Non-profit | $10,120 |
| 90 |
East Central College
Union
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 67% | 1,639 | Public | $4,272 |
| 91 |
Missouri Baptist University
Saint Louis
|
48% | 🟡 Moderate | 65% | 1,488 | Private Non-profit | $34,612 |
| 92 |
William Woods University
Fulton
|
47% | 🟡 Moderate | 58% | 1,300 | Private Non-profit | $30,340 |
| 93 |
Urshan University
Wentzville
|
45% | 🟡 Moderate | 63% | 472 | Private Non-profit | $8,756 |
| 94 |
Mission University
Springfield
|
44% | 🟡 Moderate | 59% | 381 | Private Non-profit | $16,950 |
| 95 |
House of Heavilin Beauty College-Kansas City
Kansas City
|
44% | 🟡 Moderate | 46% | 55 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 96 |
Moberly Area Community College
Moberly
|
44% | 🟡 Moderate | 63% | 3,100 | Public | $4,110 |
| 97 |
State Fair Community College
Sedalia
|
44% | 🟡 Moderate | 60% | 2,694 | Public | $4,176 |
| 98 |
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
Springfield
|
43% | 🟡 Moderate | 50% | 632 | Private Non-profit | $8,054 |
| 99 |
Stephens College
Columbia
|
43% | 🟡 Moderate | 78% | 391 | Private Non-profit | $28,300 |
| 100 |
Columbia College
Columbia
|
42% | 🟡 Moderate | 75% | 4,950 | Private Non-profit | $25,826 |
| 101 |
Missouri Southern State University
Joplin
|
42% | 🟡 Moderate | 63% | 3,019 | Public | $8,960 |
| 102 |
Missouri State University-West Plains
West Plains
|
41% | 🟡 Moderate | 62% | 965 | Public | $5,936 |
| 103 |
Fontbonne University
Saint Louis
|
40% | 🔴 Below average | N/A | 207 | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 104 |
Culver-Stockton College
Canton
|
39% | 🔴 Below average | 67% | 807 | Private Non-profit | $30,875 |
| 105 |
Missouri Western State University
Saint Joseph
|
39% | 🔴 Below average | 54% | 2,219 | Public | $10,306 |
| 106 |
Park University
Parkville
|
38% | 🔴 Below average | 58% | 4,555 | Private Non-profit | $17,500 |
| 107 |
Jefferson College
Hillsboro
|
38% | 🔴 Below average | 69% | 2,552 | Public | $5,250 |
| 108 |
Applied Tech
Sunset Hills
|
34% | 🔴 Below average | 63% | 172 | Public | N/A |
| 109 |
Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City
Kansas City
|
34% | 🔴 Below average | 67% | 10,649 | Public | $3,630 |
| 110 |
Three Rivers College
Poplar Bluff
|
33% | 🔴 Below average | 66% | 1,844 | Public | $4,950 |
| 111 |
Ozarks Technical Community College
Springfield
|
33% | 🔴 Below average | 100% | 8,165 | Public | $4,512 |
| 112 |
Harris-Stowe State University
Saint Louis
|
28% | 🔴 Below average | 68% | 960 | Public | $7,008 |
| 113 |
Texas County Technical College
Houston
|
25% | 🔴 Below average | 82% | 96 | Private For-profit | $19,025 |
| 114 |
St Charles Community College
Cottleville
|
25% | 🔴 Below average | 63% | 5,017 | Public | $3,048 |
| 115 |
Missouri Valley College
Marshall
|
22% | 🔴 Below average | 53% | 1,443 | Private Non-profit | $23,700 |
| 116 |
Logan University
Chesterfield
|
22% | 🔴 Below average | 50% | 229 | Private Non-profit | $9,000 |
| 117 |
Central Christian College of the Bible
Moberly
|
22% | 🔴 Below average | 69% | 154 | Private Non-profit | $12,200 |
| 118 |
Saint Louis Community College
Bridgeton
|
21% | 🔴 Below average | N/A | 11,788 | Public | $3,660 |
| 119 |
Lincoln University
Jefferson City
|
21% | 🔴 Below average | 60% | 1,392 | Public | $9,796 |
| 120 |
Stevens-The Institute of Business & Arts
Saint Louis
|
14% | 🔴 Below average | N/A | 89 | Private For-profit | $14,332 |
| 121 |
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies
Fayette
|
0% | 🔴 Below average | 53% | 2,092 | Private Non-profit | $7,440 |
| 122 |
City Vision University
Kansas City
|
0% | 🔴 Below average | N/A | 257 | Private Non-profit | $6,600 |
| 123 |
Aquinas Institute of Theology
Saint Louis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 124 |
Concordia Seminary
Saint Louis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 125 |
Covenant Theological Seminary
Saint Louis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 126 |
Eden Theological Seminary
Webster Groves
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 127 |
Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing
Saint Louis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 446 | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 128 |
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
Saint Louis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 129 |
A T Still University of Health Sciences
Kirksville
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 130 |
Nazarene Theological Seminary
Kansas City
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 131 |
Research College of Nursing
Kansas City
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 177 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 132 |
Kansas City University
Kansas City
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 133 |
Healing Arts Center
St. Louis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 113 | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 134 |
Urshan Graduate School of Theology
Wentzville
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |
| 135 |
Carthage R9 School District-Carthage Technical Center
Carthage
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 26 | Public | N/A |
| 136 |
Ponce Health Sciences University-St Louis
St. Louis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 137 |
Arizona College of Nursing-St Louis
Maryland Heights
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | 131 | Private For-profit | $23,760 |
| 138 |
Graceland University - Independence
Independence
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | $14,940 |
| 139 |
Graceland University - Trenton
Trenton
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | $17,745 |
| 140 |
Old Town Barber College - KC
Kansas City
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private For-profit | N/A |
| 141 |
Columbia College - Fort Leonard Wood
Fort Leonard Wood
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | $8,256 |
| 142 |
Columbia College - Jefferson City
Jefferson City
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | $8,256 |
| 143 |
Columbia College - Lake Ozark
Osage Beach
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | $8,256 |
| 144 |
Columbia College - Saint Louis
Saint Louis
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | $8,256 |
| 145 |
Columbia College - Springfield
Springfield
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | $8,256 |
| 146 |
Columbia College - Rolla
Rolla
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | $8,256 |
| 147 |
Columbia College - Whiteman AFB
Whiteman AFB
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | $8,256 |
| 148 |
Kansas City University-Joplin
Joplin
|
— | ⚪ No data | N/A | — | Private Non-profit | N/A |